Dataprotection

Data Protection

With this data protection declaration we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data associated with visiting and using the website. Data processing takes place exclusively in accordance with the data protection regulations (DSGVO, DSG, TKG).

Responsible person

Millennium Tower Verwaltung- und Service-Ges.m.b.H.

Handelskai 94-96

1220 Wien

datenschutz@millennium-city.at

Server-Log-Files 

To optimize this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date / time. These are temporarily stored until they are automatically deleted (after 30 days). The processing is based on legitimate interest and follows from the purposes mentioned above.

This data is not combined with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already visited us and what inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to re-enter them.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you in order to optimize our offer (e.g. Google Analytics). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already visited us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The data processing in connection with cookies takes place on the basis of legitimate interests (improvement of our offer and the website) and the consent of the user (among other things through the setting of the web browser).

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, if you completely deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for the purpose of tailoring our website to requirements and continuously optimizing it ; hereinafter “Google”). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as browser type / version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of the server request, are sent to a server transmitted by Google in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. This information may also be passed on to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of us. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help Center (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

Data is stored for a period of 14 months. Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

The data processing in connection with the aforementioned cookies or analysis tools takes place on the basis of legitimate interests (improvement of our offer and the website) and the consent of the user (including through the setting of the web browser).

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website to visually display geographic information. This is done due to our legitimate interest in an optimized and easy-to-find representation of our location. Google Maps is an offer from Google LLC, USA, Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, California 94043. By integrating Google Maps, the IP address is transmitted, among other things. Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active. For more information on Google’s data protection policy and setting options, see www.google.com/policies/privacy/. “

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to a newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter. These data (and any additional data you voluntarily provide) are only processed for the purpose of sending the newsletter (customer information about the center (e.g. product offers, promotions, activities). Your consent is the legal basis for processing You can end newsletters at any time. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch, or at the latest after expiry of the statute of limitations with regard to potential legal claims. There is no obligation to provide this data. If you cannot provide the data we will not send you any information.

Social Media Plugins 

The following social media plugins are used on this website. This is done on the basis of legitimate interest, i.e. interest in an optimization and economical operation of the online offer, as well as to make our center better known.

  1. “Facebook”, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025
  2. “Instagram”, Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA, operated by Facebook
  3. “Youtube”, YouTube LLC, 901 Cerry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, operated by “Google”, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The plugins are marked with symbols of the respective social media provider (“logo”). When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook, Instagram or Youtube servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook, Instagram or Youtube, which integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, Facebook, Instagram or Youtube receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Instagram or Youtube, this can assign the visit to your respective account. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, Instagram or Youtube and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, Instagram or Youtube as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the respective operator. If you do not want Facebook, Instagram or Youtube to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of our website before you visit it.

Facebook and Google are certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Other

There is no automated decision-making including profiling.

Image recording

Photos and video recordings are regularly made during events and then used. This is done for the purpose of documentation, and also for use for our own marketing purposes. The person responsible would like to increase their level of awareness and present their activities. This is done by reporting and advertising future events in audiovisual media (print media, printed works, radio publications, as well as online on the website, in the newsletter, and in social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram and Youtube. The production and use of the image / video recordings described is in the predominantly justified interest of the person responsible. During production and publication, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests are violated by the persons depicted.

The data is stored for the duration of its use for reporting and the stated marketing purposes.

Image and video data are transmitted to the recipients involved in order to achieve the above-mentioned purposes or within the scope of legitimate interests, as well as if necessary on the basis of a given consent. If necessary, this can in particular be the following recipients: service providers (e.g. print media, print service providers, social media providers, shipping companies), authorities and courts. Within the organization of the person responsible, only those departments and employees process the data insofar as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose. A transmission to sponsors takes place either on the basis of a given consent or on the basis of legitimate interest (marketing purposes: increase awareness, presentation and documentation of sponsoring activities through reporting in audiovisual media such as print media, printed works, radio publications, online on websites and in social media channels.)

A transfer to a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organization is generally not intended. If this should be necessary in individual cases, it will be done in accordance with the data protection regulations.

The provision of the image / video data is neither contractually nor legally or otherwise mandatory. There is no automated decision-making including profiling.

Your Rights 

In principle, you have the right to receive information, correction, deletion, restriction or data portability of personal data.

There is a right of objection to processing based on legitimate interests. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be used for these purposes. If we process data for other purposes on the basis of legitimate interest, we will no longer process the personal data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, Exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future.

There is also a right of appeal to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.